Paycheck calculator by state
Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax rates, required payroll deductions and what common wages take home. The number next to each state is take-home pay every two weeks at $20 an hour.
Alabama$1,304Alaska$1,361Arizona$1,337Arkansas$1,315California$1,324Colorado$1,319Connecticut$1,305Delaware$1,300District of Columbia$1,318Florida$1,369Georgia$1,310Hawaii$1,297Idaho$1,327Illinois$1,296Indiana$1,300Iowa$1,334Kansas$1,311Kentucky$1,318Louisiana$1,336Maine$1,307Maryland$1,264Massachusetts$1,291Michigan$1,311Minnesota$1,308Mississippi$1,334Missouri$1,330Montana$1,323Nebraska$1,330Nevada$1,369New Hampshire$1,369New Jersey$1,327New Mexico$1,338New York$1,298North Carolina$1,325North Dakota$1,369Ohio$1,355Oklahoma$1,318Oregon$1,260Pennsylvania$1,301Rhode Island$1,316South Carolina$1,318South Dakota$1,369Tennessee$1,369Texas$1,369Utah$1,323Vermont$1,333Virginia$1,309Washington$1,347West Virginia$1,325Wisconsin$1,325Wyoming$1,369
$20 an hour after taxes, every state
Sorted from the most take-home pay to the least. Single, paid every two weeks, 40 hours a week, no pre-tax benefits and no local taxes.
| State | State income tax | Per check | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| Nevada | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| New Hampshire | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| North Dakota | 1.95% to 2.5% | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| South Dakota | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| Tennessee | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| Texas | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| Wyoming | None | $1,369.45 | $35,606 |
| Alaska | None | $1,361.45 | $35,398 |
| Ohio | Flat 2.75% | $1,355.27 | $35,237 |
| Washington | None | $1,347.25 | $35,029 |
| New Mexico | 1.5% to 5.9% | $1,337.85 | $34,784 |
| Arizona | Flat 2.5% | $1,337.47 | $34,774 |
| Louisiana | Flat 3% | $1,336.30 | $34,744 |
| Iowa | Flat 3.8% | $1,333.72 | $34,677 |
| Mississippi | Flat 4% | $1,333.60 | $34,674 |
| Vermont | 3.35% to 8.75% | $1,332.53 | $34,646 |
| Nebraska | 2.46% to 4.55% | $1,330.47 | $34,592 |
| Missouri | 2% to 4.7% | $1,330.30 | $34,588 |
| Idaho | Flat 5.3% | $1,327.27 | $34,509 |
| New Jersey | 1.4% to 10.75% | $1,327.05 | $34,503 |
| North Carolina | Flat 3.99% | $1,325.17 | $34,454 |
| West Virginia | 2.22% to 4.82% | $1,325.13 | $34,453 |
| Wisconsin | 3.5% to 7.65% | $1,324.72 | $34,443 |
| California | 1% to 13.3% | $1,323.52 | $34,411 |
| Indiana | Flat 2.95% | $1,323.38 | $34,408 |
| Montana | 4.7% to 5.65% | $1,323.35 | $34,407 |
| Utah | Flat 4.5% | $1,322.91 | $34,396 |
| Colorado | Flat 4.4% | $1,319.25 | $34,301 |
| Oklahoma | 2.5% to 4.5% | $1,318.43 | $34,279 |
| District of Columbia | 4% to 10.75% | $1,318.29 | $34,276 |
| Kentucky | Flat 3.5% | $1,317.97 | $34,267 |
| South Carolina | 3% to 6% | $1,317.95 | $34,267 |
| Pennsylvania | Flat 3.07% | $1,317.21 | $34,247 |
| Rhode Island | 3.75% to 5.99% | $1,315.57 | $34,205 |
| Arkansas | 2% to 3.9% | $1,315.23 | $34,196 |
| Michigan | Flat 4.25% | $1,311.09 | $34,088 |
| Kansas | 5.2% to 5.58% | $1,310.92 | $34,084 |
| Georgia | Flat 5.19% | $1,310.36 | $34,069 |
| Virginia | 2% to 5.75% | $1,308.76 | $34,028 |
| Minnesota | 5.35% to 9.85% | $1,308.29 | $34,016 |
| Maryland | 2% to 6.5% | $1,307.43 | $33,993 |
| Maine | 5.8% to 7.15% | $1,306.89 | $33,979 |
| Connecticut | 2% to 6.99% | $1,304.95 | $33,929 |
| Alabama | 2% to 5% | $1,304.08 | $33,906 |
| Delaware | 2.2% to 6.6% | $1,300.28 | $33,807 |
| New York | 3.9% to 10.9% | $1,297.90 | $33,745 |
| Hawaii | 1.4% to 11% | $1,296.86 | $33,718 |
| Illinois | Flat 4.95% | $1,295.81 | $33,691 |
| Massachusetts | 5% to 9% | $1,290.55 | $33,554 |
| Oregon | 4.75% to 9.9% | $1,259.62 | $32,750 |
States with no income tax on wages
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming don't tax wages. Some of them still have required payroll deductions, like Washington's paid leave and WA Cares.
Get your exact paycheckAdd your W-4, overtime, tips and benefits.
Open the calculatorEstimates for planning, not tax advice. Leftover Planner is not affiliated with the IRS or any state agency.